Privacy Statement

SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting the Skagit Valley Community College Web site and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This statement addresses collection, use, and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of Skagit Valley Community College Web site. This notice covers the following topics:

  • Information Collected and How it is Used
  • Personal Information and Choice
  • Public Access to Information
  • Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information
  • Cookies
  • Security
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Information

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS USED

If you do nothing during your visit except to browse or download information, we automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name is used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you;
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  5. Information is collected for site management and summary statistical purposes.This is used for such purposes as evaluating determining technical design specifications and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users,SVC-supported computer systems employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations and the security purposes mentioned elsewhere in this notice, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.Base data logs are used for no other purposes and are scheduled for regular destruction in accordance with public records retention schedules (Chapter 40.14 RCW).

Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the state Computer Trespass law (RCW 9A.52.110) and federal statutes including the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the NationalInformation Infrastructure Protection Act.

If during your visit to the SVC web site you send an email, the server may retain the email message and email address. We use your email address to respond appropriately to your request.This may be to address issues you identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the email for appropriate action.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include attachments such as documents, audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with Chapter 40.14 RCW, Preservation and Destruction of Public Records.

Top of page

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHOICE

“Personal information” is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual’s name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an email). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way effect your ability to use any other feature of this website.

If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

Top of page

PUBLIC DISCLOSURE

In the State of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. There are exceptions provided by both state and federal laws.

All information collected at this site becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. RCW 42.17. 260(1) states that

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section [RCW 42.17.260(6)], RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW42.17.310 and 42.17.315, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will prevail.

In addition, information presented by the government on this web site is considered public information and may be distributed or copied. Use of appropriate acknowledgments is requested. Use of lists of individuals or directory information (including address, phone or email) provided on this site for commercial purposes is prohibited under RCW 42.17.260(9). In the absence of a statutory definition of “commercial purposes,” the Attorney General of Washington views the prohibition as being broad in its application, given that “(t)here is nothing contained in the Act that distinguishes between different types of commercial purposes.” Moreover, in the opinion of the Attorney General, “(w)hile the statute clearly encompasses a commercial purpose which involves direct contact of the individuals named in a list, we do not believe the scope of the term ‘commercial purpose’ is limited to situations in which individuals are directly contacted or personally affected” (AGO 1998No. 2).

Top of page

NONDISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION

CREDIT CARD PAYMENT

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to pay tuition and fees over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identify and to verify your credit card number and expiration date. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to apply tuition and fee payment over the Web, and you will have to pay your tuition and fees in person or by mail.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 (a) and (ss) exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients; (ss) Credit card numbers, debit card numbers, electronic check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other financial account numbers supplied to an agency for the purpose of electronic transfer of funds, except when disclosure is expressly required by law.

Top of page

DEGREE AUDIT

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to perform a degree audit of your records over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to display a degree audit of your records over the Web, and you will have to request a degree audit in person.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

FINANCIAL AID INQUIRY

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to obtain your financial aid status over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to give you your financial aid status over the Web, and you will have to obtain this information in person.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

HOPE AND LIFETIME LEARNING TAX CREDIT

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to allow you to view and copy course enrollment and payment information. The information is required in order to provide you with the tax information needed for compliance with the Internal Revenue Service reporting requirements for the Hope and Lifetime Leaning tax credits. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it, we will be unable to display your enrollment and payment information and you will have to obtain a copy of your enrollment and payment records either in person or by mail.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients or public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

REGISTRATION

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to register for classes over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it you will be unable to register for classes over the Web, and you will have to register for classes in person.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

REGISTRATION APPOINTMENT

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to obtain your registration appointment information over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to display your registration appointment information over the Web, and you will have to obtain your registration appointment information address in person.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

SCHEDULE PLANNER

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to check requisites while using schedule planner. The information is required in order to access your academic and testing records. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to verify your eligibility for enrollment into certain classes and you may be blocked from enrolling into those classes.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

STUDENT ADDRESS CHANGE

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to change your address over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to change your address over the Web, and you will have to change your address in person or by mail.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

STUDENT PIN CHANGE

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to change your personal identification number over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to change your PIN over the Web, and you will have to change your PIN in person.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

STUDENT SCHEDULE

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to view your quarterly schedule. The information is required in order to verify you identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to display your quarterly schedule over the Web, and you will have to obtain a copy of your quarterly schedule in person.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

UNOFFICIAL TRANSCRIPT

Skagit Valley College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to view your unofficial transcript over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to display your unofficial transcript over the Web, and you will have to view your unofficial transcript in person or by mail.

The following laws and regulations may prevent Skagit Valley College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student’s authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student’s consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Skagit Valley College policy defines directory information as student name, degrees and awards received. The College may also confirm dates of attendance, date of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized sports and activities and the most recent previous educational institution attended.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can review any personal information we collect about you. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe in error by submitting a written request that credibly shows the error. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact us. In all cases, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. See Contact Information section.

Top of page

COOKIES

To better serve our users, we are now using “cookies” to customize your browsing experience with the Skagit Valley College Web site. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your Web browser.

Cookies created on your computer by using this Web site do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. We use the cookie feature to store the following information on your computer:

  • Session login information
  • Limited personal information, such as name

Top of page

SECURITY

Skagit Valley College, as developer and manager of this web site, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entireSVC operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via SVC supported web sites.

Top of page

CONTACTING SKAGIT VALLEY COLLEGE

To access your personally identifiable information that we collect [if any], request correction of factual errors in your personally identifiable information, offer comments about the SVC web site, or about the information presented in this Privacy Notice, you may contact SVC as follows:

To review your personal information, or request correction of your personal information:

Registrar
Skagit Valley College
2405 East College Way
Mount Vernon, WA 98273

(360) 416-7600 Phone
(360) 416-7890 Fax
admissions@skagit.edu

To offer comments about Skagit Valley College’s Web site or about the information presented in this Privacy Notice:

Web Master
Skagit Valley College
2405 East College Way
Mount Vernon, WA 98273

(360) 416-7694 Phone
(360) 416-7851 Fax
webmaster@skagit.edu

Copyright © 2006 Skagit Valley College, All Rights Reserved

Top of page